College Now Logo bridges to computing
college now

Bridges Logo

Example - High School Course - Calendar/Syllabus


All classes meet on Saturday from 10:00AM- 2:30PM.
Each 4.5 hour class will have one 10 minute break and one 40 minute lunch period.
Lunch is provided.
   
1. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 1) Unit S1: Careers in Computing -> Lecture 1, Handout 1, Handout 2
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 2) Unit S5: Introduction to Computer Programming -> Lecture 1
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 3) Unit P3: Game Programming and Scratch -> Lecture 1, Lab 1
Homework:Download Scratch. Take a look at these Scratch materials and the Scratch website.
   
2. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 4) Unit S2: The (Brief) History of Computer Science -> Lecture 1
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 5) Unit S3: Electricity & Binary Numbers -> Lecture 1
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 6) Unit P3: Game Programming and Scratch -> Lecture 2, Lab 2
Homework:  
   
3. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 7) Unit S4: Introduction to Computer Hardware -> Lecture 1 ( A+, Power Supply, Cases, ESD )
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 8) Unit P3: Game Programming and Scratch -> Lecture 3
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 9) Unit P3: Game Programming and Scratch -> Lab 3
Homework:  
   
4. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 10) Unit P1: PC Hardware and A+ Certification -> Lecture 1 (CPU [1] [2], RAM [1] [2] )
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 11) Unit P3: Game Programming and Scratch -> Unit Project Lecture
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 12) Unit P3 Project Lab: Proposal Worksheet, Rubric
   
5. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 13) Unit P1: PC Hardware and A+ Certification -> Lecture 2 (Motherboards [1] [2] [3] [4] )
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 14) Unit P9: Introduction to Agent Based Programming (NetLogo) -> Lecture 1
Flocking (Emergent Behavior)
Wolf-Sheep-Predation (Complex Systems)
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 15) Unit P9: Introduction to Agent Based Programming (NetLogo) -> Lab 1
   
6. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 16) Unit P1: PC Hardware and A+ Certification -> Lecture 3
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 17) Unit P9: Introduction to Agent Based Programming (NetLogo) -> Lecture 2
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 18) Unit P9: Introduction to Agent Based Programming (NetLogo) -> Lab 2
   
7. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 19) Unit P1: PC Hardware and A+ Certification -> Lab 1
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 20) Unit P9: Introduction to Agent Based Programming (NetLogo) -> Lab 3
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 21) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Lecture 1
   
8. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 22) Unit P1: PC Hardware and A+ Certification -> Lab 2
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 23) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Lecture 2
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 24) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Lab 1
   
9. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 25) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Lab 2
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 26) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Robotics Project
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 27) Unit P2: Introduction to Robotics -> Robotics Project
   
10. Saturday  
10:00 AM - 10:50 AM (Session 28) Preview of Bridges Spring
11:00 AM - 11:50 AM (Session 29) Unit S8: CyberCrime - How to protect yourself -> Lecture 1
12:30 AM - 02:30 PM (Session 30) Student Projects